VIAVI SmartPocket V2 OLS Optical Light Sources

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/3

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The OLS-3xV2 are a range of small and rugged optical light sources (OLS) for quick, easy, and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity checks. SmartPocket V2 OLS are ideal tools to complement the OLP-3xV2 optical power meters for insertion loss and continuity testing in both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) optical fiber networks. Robust and compact they fit perfectly in your pocket.


Features

  • Ready when you need it – ultra-high reliability and high-availability

  • Easy to useHigh-Visibility backlight graphical display with context-sensitive softkeys

  • Fast Auto-λ, Multi-λ mode when paired with SmartPocket V2 optical power meters

  • Measuring optical power levels and link insertion loss for both Single mode and Multimode networks when used with Optical Power Meters

  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument (single mode + multimode)

  • Dual wavelength single mode (1310/1550 nm)

  • Quad wavelength single mode (1310/1550 nm) and multimode (850/1300 nm)

  • Fiber Tracing – generating light source tone(s) for detection by SmartPocket V2 optical power meters

  • Switchable optical adapter versions available for maximum flexibility