VIAVI MTS-4000

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/3

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The MTS-4000 V2 is a small, compact and handheld test platform designed for all phases of the network lifecycle, from the installation to the maintenance of Metro, Core, Access, FTTH, FTTx, HFC, Wireless, 5G, Enterprise and Data Center networks. Modular in design, the T-BERD/MTS-4000 V2 offers engineers, technicians, installers and contractors the highest performance and superior levels of scalability and upgradeability.


Features

  • Full network lifecycle: Construction, Activation, Maintenance & Troubleshooting

  • Essential fiber test: OTDR Testing, FiberComplete™ (automated bi-directional IL/ORL & OTDR), Connector inspection with IEC Pass/Fail Analysis

  • FTTH: Passive Optical Network (PON) optimized OTDR & selective power meters for E-PON, G-PON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2 networks

  • Hybrid CWDM/DWDM: combined CWDM or DWDM OTDR and C-OSA test platform

  • Wireless: singlemode and multimode test for C-RAN, DAS and 5G deployments

  • Enterprise & Data Center: integrated solution for multi-fiber MPO cable tier-2 certification

  • Metro Core: long haul OTDR for high speed 10G/40G/100G fiber link qualification